Governors

Our Governing Body is made up of members of our school community, this includes representatives from the Church, school staff and parents.

Our Governing body and committees meet regularly to discuss matters that help our school run well. They are also very involved with the day to day life of our school. Some governors support children’s learning and behaviour, some help out in class or support our school council and some help with our buildings and premises.

We are very grateful for their help and children enjoy seeing members of our community so actively involved in school life.

Governor Name & Position Appointed & End Date
Mrs K Guy – Chair of Governors

08-03-2017 until 07-03-2021

Mrs J Erskine – Vice Chair of Governors/ Parent Governor  

05-11-2018 until 04-11-2022

Mrs J Shoulders – Headteacher

01-01-2017 until 31-12-2021

Dr S M Chippendale –

01-05-2018 until 30-04-2023

Mrs R Templeton – Foundation Governor

18-10-2017 until 17-10-2021

Mrs R K Rushworth – Parent Governor

11-12-2019 until 10-12-2023

Mrs Anita Rangeley

17/03/2020 until 16/03/2024

Ms H Atherton – Parent Governor

05-11-2019 until 04-11-2023

Rev Peter Lillicrap – Ex-Officio Foundation Governor
N/A
Mrs C Nugent – Staff Governor

01-01-2017 until 31-12-2020

Mrs Veronica Montgomery -Co-opted Governor

17/03/2020 until 16/03/2024